Even More Genealogy!

Sorry this is of pretty specific interest; I just want to be able to share it with family.

Okay, so, when we left off yesterday, we’d established that it was certainly reasonable to hypothesize that Mary Cox was descended from the George Harlan line of Quakers who settled in Pennsylvania and were part of the Kennett, Chester County Friends. It goes something like this:

1. George HARLAN (b. 1651 Yorkshire/d. 1714 Delaware County, Pennsylvania)
m. 2. Elizabeth DUCK (b. 1660/d. 1712 Kennett, Chester County, Pennsylvania)
children: Ezekiel, Hannah, Moses, Aaron, Rebecca, Deborah, 3. James, Elizabeth, Joshua

3. James HARLAN (b. 1692 New Castle, Delaware County, Pennsylvania/d. 1762 Fredrick County, Virginia)
m. 4. Elizabeth (d. 1760, Frederick County, Virginia)
children: John, George, James, Philip, 5. Jacob, Stephen, Moses, Aaron, Hannah, Elizabeth

5. Jacob HARLAN (b. 1725, Kennett, Chester County, Pennsylvania/d. Aft. 1775 Harlan Station, Lincoln County, Kentucky)
m. 6. Deborah BARTON (Abt. 1731, Fredrick County, Virginia; Abt. 1777)
children: 7. Phebe, George, Elizabeth

7. Phebe HARLAN (b. 1750, Frederick County, Maryland/d. 1843, Cooper County, Missouri)
m. 8. Elijah BONHAM (1745, Hopewell, New Jersey/d. Bef. 1785, Frederick County, Maryland)
children: Deborah, 9. Ruth, Mary, Harlan, Daniel, Elizabeth, Celia

9. Ruth BONHAM (b. Abt. 1775, Frederick County, Maryland/d. Lyon, Franklin County, Kentucky)
m. 10. Thomas Cox (b. Abt. 1778, Alamance County, North Carolina/d. Abt. 1832, Wayne County, Illinois)
children: 11. Mary

11. Mary COX (b. 1799, Kentucky/1848, Wayne County, Illinois)
m. 12. Josiah Cunningham REED (b. 1802, Warren County, Kentucky/d. Wayne County, Illinois)

One thing to keep in mind is that birth/death place names are often incorrect; particularly with the advent of online genealogy, it’s very easy for a lot of misinformation to get spread around and (seemingly) verified that way. Nonetheless, this seems to be a reasonably accurate and at least circumstantially verifiable genealogy, and as it happens, through the associated Calvert line we can theoretically take things in even more interesting directions. But I’m going to save that for another day, because it’s involved and I’m sitting in a hospital bed, kind of tired.

Let’s turn to the other side of Mary Cox’s presumed ancestry; namely, the Bonhams. This one is both potentially very historically interesting and very difficult to prove, mostly due to the difficulty of definitively establishing the relationship of the ‘iah’ Bonhams: Hezekiah (1667-1732), Nehemiah (1702-1789), Nehemiah (1724-?), Elijah, husband of Phebe Harlan. That’s a lot of ‘iah’s right there, and the thing is, every person born into that family all named their children a lot of these ‘iah’ names, so it can be very, very difficult to sort them out accurately.

Which is why The Mayflower Society writes:

Until recently, lines through the children of Hezekiah Bonham and his second wife Mary Bishop were closed to new applications [for membership in the society]. An application through a son Zachariah was recently approved, opening the door to the possibility that applications through Zachariah’s brothers, including Nehemiah, may also be approved. 

(personal correspondence)

So we have two things happening here: one is that there’s a possible, but by no means established, connection to the Mayflower Pilgrims; specifically Edward & Samuel (son, not famous brother) Fuller. The marriage between Samuel’s daughter, Hannah Fuller, and Nicholas Bonham, parents of Hezekiah Bonham, is established, and as the above note from The Mayflower Society suggests, there seems to be a certain degree of acceptance of evidence that links Hezekiah Bonham to Mary Bishop. What we can’t (yet) definitively establish is that the Elijah Bonham who married Phebe Harlan is part of this ancestral line. Elmer Hazie’s contribution to Bonham, 1631-1959: letters, quotations, genealogical charts, illustrations, military record, directory has mistakes (namely, that Hezekiah Bonham had a wife named Ann Hunt), which casts doubt on the information as a whole.

Nonetheless, it’s a potential connection worth pursuing and a lot of people seem to have (with few definitive answers), because, oo, the Mayflower! Wouldn’t that be really, really cool?

BUT, there’s an equally cool bit of history that, if the Nehemiah Bonham/Anne Stout connection holds, the Reeds would also be descended from. Namely, that of Penelope Van Princes (1622-1732), wife of Richard Stout (1602-1705), mother of Jonathan Richard Stout (1660-1723), grandmother of Anne Stout (1704-1738). In one version of the story (The Story of an Old Farm, or Life in New Jersey in the Eighteenth Century), Penelope emigrated to the Dutch colonies with her first husband. They were shipwrecked at Sandy Hook and Penelope’s husband was injured, so she remained with him at Sandy Hook while the uninjured went on to New Amsterdam. They were subsequently attacked by Indians; her husband was killed, and Penelope was severely wounded and left for dead.

In this version of the story, she was discovered a few days later by two Indians who were hunting deer and brought back to their village. As the book tells it:

One of them, moved by her condition and sex, conveyed her to his wigwam, near the present site of Middletown, where he dressed her wounds and treated her with great kindness. Here she remained for some time, but, eventually, the Dutch of New Amsterdam, on learning there was a white woman living with the natives in the woods beyond the great bay, came to her relief. Her preserver, who had cured her wounds and tenderly cared for her, interposed no objections to her rejoining her friends, by whom she was welcomed as one from the dead. Some time after, when in her twenty-second year, this young Dutch widow married a wealthy English bachelor of forty, named Richard Stout, a son of John Stout, a gentleman of good family of Nottinghamshire, England.

The Story of an Old Farm, or, Life in New Jersey in the Eighteenth Century, p. 116

Tensions were very high between the Indians and Dutch colonists:

In 1643 a war existed between the Dutch and Indians during which a party of eighty Indians at Pavonia were massacred in their sleep, by Dutch soldiers…. To refer again to the Stout tradition: This states that after the six families had lived at Middletown five or six years, they were compelled to leave on account of troubles between Indians and whites.

A History of Monmouth and Ocean Counties, embracing a genealogical record of earliest settlers in Monmouth and Ocean County, p. 3

For Penelope’s part

The old Indian who had saved her life used frequently to visit her after she settled at Middletown. On one occasion, she noticed that he acted as though he had something on his mind. The story is that he “gave three heavy sighs,” after which she asked why he was depressed. He told her he had something to tell her in friendship, though at the risk of his own life, which was, that the Indians were that night to kill all the whites. He advised her to go to New Amsterdam and she asked how she should get off. He told her he had provided a canoe at a place which he named. “Being gone from her she sent for her husband out of the field, and discovered the matter to him, who not believing it, she told him the old man never deceived her, and that she with her children would go.” Accordingly, going to the place appointed, they found the canoe and paddled off. When they were gone the husband began to consider the thing and sending for five or six neighbors, “they set upon their guard.” About midnight they heard the dismal war whoop; presently came up a company of Indians; the whites first expostulated, and then told them if they persisted in their bloody design they would “sell their lives very dear.” Their arguments prevailed; the Indians desisted, and entered into a league of peace, which was kept without violation.

South Jersey, a history, 1664-1924, pp. 18-19

It’s impossible to say what of this story has been embellished over the years and what’s about as it happened (several versions have been collected here), but it’s well-known enough that it’s a pretty fixed bit of New Jersey state lore.

To be continued